Cross Country

  • News
  • Coaches
  • Roster
  • Schedule/Results

 

 

SCHEDULE FOR THE FIRST 2 WEEKS 

 

 

8/26 – Thursday – 9:00 am – 10:30 am

8/27 – Friday – 9:00 am – 10:30 am

8/28 – Saturday 9:00 am – 10:30 am

8/30 – Monday 9:00 am – 10:30 am

8/31 – Tuesday 9:00 am – 10:30 am

9/1 – Wednesday 7:00 am – 8:00 am

9/2 – Thursday 7:00 – 8:00 am

9/3 - Friday 9:00 - 10:30 am TBD

Enfield XC Workouts

Phase I – Base:  get fit and strong, “we can get through the first two weeks”

Week1

Thursday 8/26

Friday 8/27

Saturday 8/28

Monday 8/30

Tuesday 8/31

Wednesday 9/1

Thursday 9/2

Friday 9/3

PURPOSE

        Easy

Easy/Temp/Hard

Long/Easy

Easy/Temp/Hard

Easy/Tempo

Easy/Temp/Hard

Easy/Tempo

Easy/Long

WARMUP

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

Dynamic/static stretches, Striders

WORKOUT

9 am - 10:30 am 

Suffield bridge run

Then Pond to EHS

6 x 100m striders

9 am – 10:30 am

Fartlek training on track 30 min

Jv – walk, jog

Varsity – walk, jog, sprint

9 am – 10:30 am

River Run

1st bridge and back

Warmup

Jog

Tempo

Hard – pearl st.

9 am – 10:30 am

800s on grass field

Or track

9 am – 10:30 am

Pond Run – 4 miles

1 – Enfield St Pizza

2 – Alcorn school

3 – EHS

4 – Bridge Lane

7 am – 8 am

PARSONS LOOP!

3 miles

Warmup

Tempo

Hill hard

Tempo

Hard – Post Office

7 am – 8 am

Reverse PARSONS

3 miles – High st.

4 miles - Pond

Warmup

9 – 10:30 am

Or

Run on own

LOG YOUR RUN

Post Office road run

30 – 40 minutes

Steady easy pace

COOLDOWN

Jog around school

Stretch

Bridge run and back

Team stretch

Team Stretch

Team Stretch

Team Stretch

Team Stretch

Team Stretch

ROB BARNES - HEAD COACH

[email protected]

BIO COMING SOON

 

 

LEEANN CERPOVICZ - ASSISTANT COACH

[email protected]

BIO COMING SOON

No. Name Position

2021 cALENDAR
(SUBJECT TO CHANGE!)